Families

The taxonomy tree looks like this:

Ropalocera

  • Heteroneura

Macroheterocera

  • Heteroneura
    • Bombycidea
      • Bombycidae – Silkworm moths
      • Brahmaeidae – Brahmin moths
      • Endromidae – Glory Moths
      • Saturniidae – Wild silk moths
      • Sphingidae – Sphinx and hawkmoths
    • Drepanoidea
      • Cimeliidae – Gold moths
      • Drepanidae – Hooktip and false owlet moths
    • Geometroidea
      • Geometridae – Geometer moths, looper moths
      • Uraniidae – Swallowtail moths
    • Lasiocampidea
    • Noctuoidea

Microheterocera

  • Exoporia
    • Hepialoidea
  • Heteroneura
    • Acanthopteroctidea
      • Acanthopteroctetodae – Archaic sun moths
    • Adeloidea
      • Adelidae – Adelid moths
      • Heliozelidae – Shieldbearer moths
      • Incurvariidae – Leafcutter moths
      • Prodoxidae – Yucca moths
    • Alucitoidea
    • Carposinoidea
      • Carposinidae – Fruitworm moths
    • Choreutoidea
    • Cossoidea
      • Brachodidae – Little bear moths
      • Castniidae – Castniid moths
      • Cossidae – Carpenter and leopard moths
      • Sesiidae – Clear-wing moths
    • Epermenioidea
      • Epermeniidae – Fringe-tufted moths
    • Eriocranioidea
      • Eriocraniidae – Sparkling archaic sun moths
    • Galacticoidea
      • Galacticidae – Galacticid moths
    • Gelechioidea
      • Autostichidae – Autostichid moths
      • Batrachedridae – Batrachedrid moths
      • Blastobasidae – Scavenger moths
      • Chimabachidae –
      • Coleophoridae – Casebearer moths
      • Cosmopterigidae – Cosmet moths
      • Elachistidae – Grass miner moths
      • Gelechiidae – Twirler moths
      • Lecithoceridae – Long-horned moths
      • Lypusidae –
      • Momphidae – Momphid moths
      • Oecophoridae – Concealer moths
      • Pleopodidae – Peleopodid moths
      • Pterolonchidae – Plume moths
      • Scythrididae – Flower moths
      • Stathmopodidae
    • Gracillarioidea
      • Bucculatricidae – Bucculatricid moths
      • Gracillariidae – Leaf blotch miner moths
      • Roeslerstammiidae
    • Micropterigoidea
      • Micropterigidae – Mandibulate archaic moths
    • Nepticuloidea
      • Nepticulidae – Pygmy leafmining moths
      • Opostegidae – White eyecap moths
    • Pterophoroidea
    • Pyraloidea
    • Schreckensteinioidea
      • Schreckensteiniidae – Bristle-legged moths
    • Thyridoidea
      • Thyrididae – Picture-winged leaf moths
    • Tineoidea
      • Eriocottidae – Old world spiny-winged moths
      • Psychidae – Bagworm moths
      • Tineidae – Clothes moths
    • Tischerioidea
      • Tischeriidae – Trumpet leafliner moths
    • Tortricoidea
    • Urodoidea
      • Urodidae – False burnet moths
    • Yponomeutoidea
      • Argyresthiidae – Shiny head-standing moths
      • Bedelliidae –
      • Glyphipterigidae – Sedge moths
      • Heliodinidae – Sun moths
      • Lyonetiidae – Snow moths
      • Plutellidae
      • Praydidae – False ermine moths
      • Yponomeutidae – Ermine moths
      • Ypsolophidae – Ypsolophid moths
    • Zygaenoidea
      • Heterogynidae – Burnet moths
      • Limacodidae – Slug caterpillar moths
      • Zygaenidae – Burnet and forester moths